Landlord Lockouts
[…] They also restrict landlords from obtaining possession any other way, including forcibly removing tenants or their possessions. Additionally, landlords cannot constructively retake possession by diminishing or interrupting utilities and/or other essential services.
Are Lockouts Permitted On Commercial Leases?
When a lease is not governed by those Acts, a landlord may be able to lock out defaulting tenants. A.R.S. § 33-361 states that when “a tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent when due and in arrears for five days, or when a tenant violates any provision of the lease, the landlord … may reenter and take possession ….” Thus, for commercial leases generally, the Arizona Landlord and Tenant Act permits lockouts.
However, that does not automatically mean that commercial landlords can simply lock out defaulting tenants.