480-325-9900 service@dentonpeterson.com
[…] See Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. 1003, 112 S.Ct. 2886 (1992).

A government taking of private property formally begins with the government entity filing a condemnation action against the private property owner(s) involved. Property owners then have a fair chance to challenge the taking based on the public use or errors by the governmental entity in following the proper procedural steps.

Arizona eminent domain laws can be found in Chapter 8, Article 2, Title 12 of the Arizona revised statutes (A.R.S.). A.R.S. § 12-1111 lists out eighteen broad uses that qualify as justifiable public uses that can be exercised by “the state, a county, city, town, village, or political subdivision, or by a person.” This extensive list includes roadways, canals, telephone lines, flight paths, railways, and pipelines, to name a few.