✆ 480-325-9900
[…] Generally speaking, some form of discovery (including potentially depositions) and document exchange will occur between the parties prior to the arbitration hearing (i.e., the trial before the arbitrator).

The federal law governing arbitration is contained in the Federal Arbitration Act. A.R.S. § 12-3001-3029 contains Arizona’s law on Arbitration, known as the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act (RUAA). The RUAA does not apply to all contracts or agreements to arbitrate and thus it is important to talk with an attorney about the specifics of an arbitration agreement. A.R.S. § 12-3006(A) states that, “An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” For the most part, then, arbitration agreements are recognized as binding on the parties. The court will decide whether or not a particular agreement to arbitrate exists or is binding (see A.R.S. § 12-3006(B)).

MEDIATION:

Mediation is quite different from arbitration.